Published and Unpublished Insurance Cases in California
[…] Because, however, the record contains virtually no information concerning these conversations other than that they took place, we are unable to make that leap or conclude as a matter of law that any statements other than Shaw’s May 1, 1998, remarks were the proximate cause of appellant’s termination.
V
The SSA respondents make a halfhearted stab at persuading us that the communication was privileged under Insurance Code section 791.03. Section 791.03 provides: “No insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization shall use or authorize the use of pretext interviews to obtain information in connection with an insurance transaction; provided, however, that a pretext interview may be undertaken to obtain information from a person or institution that does not have a generally or statutorily recognized privileged relationship with the person to whom the information relates for the purpose of investigating a claim where there is a reasonable basis for suspecting criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with a claim.”
There is no defamation privilege in Insurance Code section 791.03. By its terms, it permits insurance investigators to conduct pretextual interviews, not to defame third parties.