Published and Unpublished Insurance Cases in California
[…] There is no defamation privilege in Insurance Code section 791.03. By its terms, it permits insurance investigators to conduct pretextual interviews, not to defame third parties. Insurance Code section 791.02, subdivision (u) defines “pretext interview” as “an interview whereby a person, in an attempt to obtain information about a natural person, performs one or more of the following acts: [P] (1) Pretends to be someone he or she is not. [P] (2) Pretends to represent a person he or she is not in fact representing. [P] (3) Misrepresents the true purpose of the interview. [P] (4) Refuses to identify himself or herself upon request.” Although perhaps he should have, Shaw did none of these things in his discussions with Silver. Since the interview was not, under the statutory definition, a pretext interview, this statute can have no applicability. 16